-BMK Lum v. Go Wireless, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv00547 - Document 17 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Count Three thus fails to state a claim for IIED that is plausible on its 11 face. At this stage, however, it is not clear that this claim cannot be saved by amendment. Moss, 572 F.3d at 972. Accordingly, the dismissal is with leave to amend. D. Count Four -- Breach of Contract Lum admits that Count Four, alleging a breach of contract, is deficient. Pl.’s Opp’n at 17. He only asks for leave to amend to correct this deficiency. Accordingly, Count Four is DISMISSED with leave to amend. E. Count Five -- Whistleblower Protection Act/Violation of Public Policy Count Five alleges a violation of HRS § 378-62, which provides in pertinent part that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee . . . because . . . the employee . . . reports . . . a violation or suspected violation of . . . [a] law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State. . . or the United States[.]” Count Five fails to state a claim because the Complaint does not allege Lum was “discharged, threatened, or otherwise discriminated against” because he reported a suspected violation of state or federal law.