-KSC Tracy v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv00487 - Document 33 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Sess. Laws Act 228 at 595-96. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-125(a) states: “A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under this [part] or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part.” (Alteration in original) (emphasis added). Some of the requirements that a qualifying patient must comply with 16 are set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-122(a), which states: Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if: (1) The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition; (2) The qualifying patient’s physician has certified in writing that, in the physician’s professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and (3) The amount of marijuana does not exceed an adequate supply. (Emphasis added.) Haw. Rev.