-KSC Tracy v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv00487 - Document 33 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Controlled substances include but are not limited to cocaine, LSD, marijuana and all narcotic drugs. However, this exclusion does not apply to the legitimate use of prescription drugs by a person following the orders of a licensed physician. [Id., Section II - Exclusions, at 12 of 17 to 13 of 17 (emphases omitted).] II. Hawaii’s Medical Marijuana Laws The State Legislature enacted Hawaii’s medical-use-of- marijuana laws in 2000. 2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 228 at 595-96. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-125(a) states: “A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under this [part] or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part.” (Alteration in original) (emphasis added). Some of the requirements that a qualifying patient must comply with 16 are set forth in Haw. Rev.