-KSC Tracy v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2011cv00487 - Document 33 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Stat. § 329-121 to § 329-128. 23 by the State for the use of marijuana for strictly medical purposes when the patient’s treating physician provides a professional opinion that the benefits of medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the qualifying patient. 2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 228, § 1 at 595-96. Defendant emphasizes that the Legislature expressly disclaimed any requirement that insurers provide coverage for the medical use of marijuana. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-124 states: “This part shall not be construed to require insurance coverage for the medical use of marijuana.” Plaintiff responds that § 329-124 “seems more likely to relate to health insurance coverage, wherein health insurers would not have to reimburse medical marijuana users . . . .” [Mem. in Opp. at 6.] Plaintiff, however, cites no authority for her interpretation of § 329-124. The plain language of