-RLP Guzman v. Higa et al, No. 1:2011cv00463 - Document 18 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] See Letter from R. Higa to M. Hernando (June 15, 2011), attached as Exhibit “D” to FAC, ECF No. 9-4. The letter notes that Tsukiyama had previously sent a letter to Guzman’s counsel regarding HHSC’s administrative review process. See id. It also notes that Guzman’s counsel had previously sent a letter to Lee. See id. Anderson, Ota, Hall, Lo, Knutsen, and Ueno are not mentioned in either the text of the FAC or in any exhibit. The invocation of federal constitutional provisions setting forth rights to due process, confrontation, and cross- 7 Guzman appears to have meant to refer to section 91-2(a), which states, in relevant part, “In addition to other rulemaking requirements imposed by law, each agency shall: . . . (2) Adopt rules of practice, setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available, and including a description of all forms and instructions used by the agency.” Haw Rev. Stat. § 91-2(a) (1961). 9 examination does not transform into a colorable federal claim the mere mention of certain Defendants in a letter noting that Guzman failed to seek timely administrative review under state law.