Peters v. Roberts Markel, PC et al, No. 1:2011cv00331 - Document 210 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Just such a concern was the subject of Matrix Group Limited, Inc. v. Rawlings Sporting Good Company, Inc., 378 F.3d 29 (1st Cir. 2004). In that case, the district court in Maine decided two motions at the same time. The first order denied the plaintiff’s request for a preliminary injunction. The second granted the defendant’s request to transfer venue to Missouri. Id. at 32. The plaintiff appealed the denial of the preliminary injunction to the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit. The First Circuit began its analysis by noting that, under 28 U.S.C. § 1294, “appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken to the courts of appeals as follows: (1) From a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district.” The First Circuit therefore noted that the plaintiff could only appeal the denial of the preliminary injunction to the First Circuit, even though the case had been transferred to Missouri. Id.