-RLP Securities and Exchange Commission v. Jupiter Group Capital Advisors LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv00291 - Document 70 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Further, the Archivist promulgates records disposal schedules “authorizing the disposal, after the lapse of specified periods of time, of records of a specified form or 4 The NARA is under the supervision and direction of the Archivist. 44 U.S.C. §§ 2101(3), 2102. 8 character common to several or all agencies if such records will not, at the end of the periods specified, have sufficient administrative, legal, research, or other value to warrant their further preservation . . . .” § 3303a(d); see also 36 C.F.R. § 1227.10 (“General Records Schedules (GRS) are schedules issued by the Archivist of the United States that authorize, after specified periods of time, the destruction of temporary records or the transfer to the National Archives of the United States of permanent records that are common to several or all agencies.”).