-RLP Securities and Exchange Commission v. Jupiter Group Capital Advisors LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv00291 - Document 70 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] [Reply, Decl. of David Brown (“Brown Decl.”),5 Exh. 1.] Further, at least one court has recognized that agencies’ document retention obligations must be considered in fashioning protective or confidentiality orders. The Federal Records Disposal Act (“FRDA”) prohibits destruction of government records except according to its requirements. 44 U.S.C. § 3314 (“[R]ecords of the United States Government may not be alienated or destroyed except under this chapter.”). . . . Courts must exercise caution when issuing confidentiality orders so as not to 5 Mr. Brown is the SEC’s “Archivist in the Office of [the Freedom of Information Act], Records Management, and Security.”