Lalau v. City and County of Honolulu et al, No. 1:2011cv00268 - Document 77 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] Exhausting administrative processes before filing a section 378-62 claim might risk running afoul of the twoyear statute of limitations in section 378-63. Fortunately for this court, while it has set forth matters of concern relating to requiring exhaustion for section 378-62 claims, it need not here actually decide whether exhaustion is required. Lalau’s WPA claim fails without regard to any exhaustion requirement because it was not timely filed in court. A WPA claim must be brought within two years. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-63 (“A person who alleges a violation of this part may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part.”). The City notes that, even without section 378-63, a two-year limitation period would likely apply. See Linville, 874 F. Supp. at 1104 (applying the 42 general tort limitation period of two years set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 to a WPA claim); Silva v.