-RLP Au v. Republic State Mortgage Company et al, No. 1:2011cv00251 - Document 46 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Application of the economic loss rule requires analysis of the basis of the parties’ obligations and the particular conduct at issue. Defendants, however, provided absolutely no discussion (much less even a citation to HRS § 663-1.2) of how the factual allegations of the FAC are all directed to a breach of contract as opposed to a breach derived from the relationship of the parties. The court will not carry out Defendants’ research and analysis for them. /// /// 11 2. The Statute of Limitations Defendants argue that Count III is barred by the two-year statute of limitations provided in HRS § 657-7, which applies to “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property.” Defendants are mistaken -- Au v.