-RLP Au v. Republic State Mortgage Company et al, No. 1:2011cv00251 - Document 46 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Vencor Inc., 466 F.3d 1104, 1112 (9th Cir. 2006) (“Equitable tolling is generally applied in situations where the claimant has actively pursued his judicial remedies by filing a defective pleading during the statutory period, or where the complainant has been induced or tricked by his adversary’s misconduct into allowing the filing deadline to pass.” (quotation and citation signals omitted)). 6 RSMC argues that the court should dismiss these claims as barred by the Statute of Frauds.5 Based on the following, the court disagrees. Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 656-1 provides, in relevant part: No action shall be brought and maintained in any of the following cases: . . . (4) Upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them . . . unless the promise, contract, or agreement, upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing, and is signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by the party in writing lawfully authorized. . . . See also Kona Hawaiian Assocs. v. Pac. Group, 680 F. Supp. 1438, 1451 (D. Haw. 1988) (“Hawaii’s statute of frauds requires that any contract for an interest in land and any authority for the signing party to buy land be in writing.”).