-RLP Au v. Republic State Mortgage Company et al, No. 1:2011cv00251 - Document 46 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] In reducing the statute of limitations, the Hawaii legislature included the same savings clause language as in Ch. 454F, and Agustin explained that by including this savings clause, “the legislature manifested its intent to give the amended § 657-8 prospective effect only, without disturbing rights, duties, penalties and proceedings in effect before May 20, 1972 [the effective date of the change].” Id. at 82, 636 7 Beyond this savings clause specific to Ch. 454, HRS § 1-10 provides a general savings clause that “[t]he repeal of any law shall not affect any act done, or any right accruing, accrued, acquired, or established, or any suit or proceedings had or commenced in any civil case, before the time when the repeal takes effect.” The court applies the savings clause specific to HRS Ch. 454 rather than the general one set forth in HRS § 1-10. See, e.g., Kinkaid v.