-RLP Au v. Republic State Mortgage Company et al, No. 1:2011cv00251 - Document 46 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] In opposition, Plaintiff argues that he can state a claim for violation of HRS § 454-8 because HRS § 454-8 was in effect at the time the loan transaction was 13 consummated. In sum, at issue is whether Plaintiff may bring a claim for violation of HRS § 454-8 where the statute had been repealed at the time this action was brought, but in effect at the time of the alleged violation. Based on the following, the court answers this question in favor of Plaintiff. Before its repeal, Chapter 454 generally governed the licensing of mortgage brokers, and § 454-8 (1993) specifically provided that: Violation of this chapter shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both. Any contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable. Section 454-8 was repealed effective January 1, 2011, see 2010 Haw. Sess.