-RLP Au v. Republic State Mortgage Company et al, No. 1:2011cv00251 - Document 46 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] The court will not carry out Defendants’ research and analysis for them. /// /// 11 2. The Statute of Limitations Defendants argue that Count III is barred by the two-year statute of limitations provided in HRS § 657-7, which applies to “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property.” Defendants are mistaken -- Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 217-218, 626 P.2d 173, 179 (1981), held that the statute of limitations for claims of negligent or intentional misrepresentation are governed by HRS § 657-1(4), providing a six-year statute of limitations for “[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.” See also Hubbart v. State of Haw. Office of Consumer Prot. Dep’t of Commerce & Consumer Affairs, 2008 WL 373167, at *5 (D. Haw.