-RLP Fowlers v. U.S. Department of Justice et al, No. 1:2011cv00178 - Document 27 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 1. Moreover, Rule 2, which states that there is only “one form of action – the civil action” -15- – was intended to address the antiquated distinction between actions at law and suits in equity. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 2, Cmnt. 1. To the contrary, the Federal Rules of Evidence provide that federal investigative agencies such as the IRS may refer criminal matters to the DOJ for initiation of grand jury investigations or prosecutions, and specify that the DOJ is authorized to initiate and conduct criminal investigations, including grand jury proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 515(a) (granting Attorney General or any other officer of the DOJ or specially appointed attorney to conduct “any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings”) (emphasis added); 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”) Moreover,