-KSC Kelley et al v. Bank of America et al, No. 1:2011cv00026 - Document 28 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] VIII is DISMISSED with leave to amend to allow an opportunity for Plaintiffs to attempt to state a cause of action based on specific activities (which others might otherwise describe as “predatory”) under a recognized statutory or common-law theory. 9. Count IX -- Quiet Title Count IX alleges that Defendants have “no legal or equitable right, claim, or interest in the Property,” Compl. ¶ 94, and therefore Plaintiffs are entitled to a declaration that “the title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff’s [sic] alone[.]” Id. ¶ 95. The court infers that Plaintiffs are making a claim under HRS § 6691(a) (“[Quiet title] [a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”). The court agrees with BOA that Plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient facts regarding interests of 28 various parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.” Plaintiffs have merely alleged elements of § 669-1, and thus the Count fails to state a claim.