-KSC Kelley et al v. Bank of America et al, No. 1:2011cv00026 - Document 28 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Compl. ¶ 72. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants “failed to undergo a diligent underwriting process,” failed to disclose matters, should not have approved their loan because they could not afford it, and had “knowledge of these facts, circumstances and risks but failed to disclose them.” Id. ¶ 70. By alleging “Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices,” Plaintiffs are making a claim under HRS § 480-2(a) (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”). Without more, Plaintiffs’ theory of an unfair practice does not state a claim under § 480-2. In granting summary judgment against a borrower on a § 480-2 claim, this court in McCarty v. GCP Management, LLC, 2010 WL 4812763 (D. Haw.