-KSC Radford v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2010cv00766 - Document 36 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] The Judgment and Interlocutory Decree of Foreclosure is final for claim preclusion purposes because the time to appeal has expired. See Bumatay, 2010 WL 3724231, at *5 (some citations omitted) (quoting Littleton v. State, 6 Haw. App. 70, 75, 708 P.2d 829, 833 (1985)). In contrast, “orders dealing with matters subsequent to the foreclosure decree, such as the confirmation of sale . . . have to wait until entry of the circuit court’s final order in the case.” Beneficial Hawai`i, Inc. v. Casey, 98 Hawai`i 159, 165, 45 P.3d 359, 365 (2002) (citation omitted). 4 As of the date Section 667-51(a) states, in pertinent part: Without limiting the class of orders not specified in section 641-1 from which appeals may also be taken, the following orders entered in a foreclosure case shall be final and appealable: . . . . (2) A judgment entered on an order confirming the sale of the foreclosed property, if the circuit court expressly finds that no just reason for delay exists, and certifies the judgment as final pursuant to rule 54(b) of the Hawaii rules of civil procedure[.] 18 of the instant Order, there is no final order in the Foreclosure Action. In fact, the Foreclosure Court has yet to rule on the motion to confirm the foreclosure sale of the Property.