-KSC Pascual et al v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2010cv00759 - Document 65 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] For example, Plaintiffs argue that Defendant violated HRS § 667-5 by failing to affirmatively demonstrate that it is a proper mortgagee entitling it to foreclose on the subject property. Doc. No. 54, Pls.’ Opp’n at 12. Plaintiffs assert that pursuant to HRS § 502-82, they may contest all title documents recorded in the Hawaii Bureau of Conveyances affecting title to the subject property. Id. at 10-11. Plaintiffs’ argument is supported by neither fact nor law -- § 502-82 allows a party to rebut, as opposed to merely challenge, a recorded instrument. In relevant part, § 12 502-82 provides: The record of an instrument duly recorded, or a transcript thereof, duly certified, may also be read in evidence, with like force and effect as the original instrument. Neither the certificate of acknowledgment, nor the proof of any instrument, is conclusive, but may be rebutted, and the force and effect thereof may be contested by any party affected thereby. (emphasis added). Nothing in the plain language of § 502-82 or § 667-5 requires Defendant to come forward with affirmative evidence supporting that its assignment is valid, and Plaintiffs fail to proffer any allegations that rebut MERS’s assignment of the mortgage to Defendant.