-KSC Pascual et al v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2010cv00759 - Document 65 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] In other words, “the factual allegations that are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and continued litigation.” Starr, 652 F.3d at 1216. Factual allegations that only permit the court to infer “the mere possibility of misconduct” do not show that the pleader is entitled to relief as required by Rule 8. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679. IV. DISCUSSION The court first addresses whether the FAC asserts a cognizable claim for violation of HRS § 667-5, and finding that it does not, then addresses whether Plaintiffs should be granted leave to amend. A. Claim for Violation of HRS § 667-5 HRS § 667-5(a) provides: When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. The FAC asserts that Defendant violated HRS § 667-5 when it foreclosed on the subject property because it is not “the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act.” 8 Specifically, the FAC asserts that MERS “never had the authority to validly transfer such an interest in the subject property to [Defendant],” Doc.