-BMK Wagner et al v. Aurora Loan Servicing et al, No. 1:2010cv00729 - Document 38 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] See id. Thus, Mrs. Wagner can arguably cure the defects in this claim by stating “a cause of action based on specific activities (which others might otherwise describe as ‘predatory’) under a recognized statutory or common-law theory.” See id. The Motion is GRANTED as to Count X, which is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE as to all Defendants. I. Count XI (Quiet Title) Count XI seeks a declaration that Plaintiff is the rightful owner of the Property. [Complaint at ¶ 116.] This district court has construed similar allegations as attempts to assert a claim pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 6691(a). See, e.g., Phillips v. Bank of Am., Civil No. 10-00551 JMS-KSC, 2011 WL 240813, at *13 (D. Hawai`i Jan. 21, 2011). 27 Section 669-1(a) states: “Action may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” In Phillips, the district judge noted: in order to assert a claim for “quiet title” against a mortgagee, a borrower must allege they have paid, or are able to tender, the amount of indebtedness.