-KSC Phillips et al v. Bank of America et al, No. 1:2010cv00551 - Document 34 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Accordingly, the court DISMISSES Plaintiffs’ TILA claim for damages, but grants Plaintiffs leave to amend. 2. Rescission under TILA As to Plaintiffs’ claim for rescission pursuant to TILA, Compl. ¶ 65, TILA provides a right to rescind a loan transaction “until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing [the required material disclosures.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). If 19 the required disclosures are not provided, however, the right to rescission expires “three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f).5 Section 1635(f) is an absolute statute of repose barring “any [TILA rescission] claims filed more than three years after the consummation of the transaction.” Miguel v. Country Funding Corp., 309 F.3d 1161, 1164 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing King, 784 F.2d at 913).