-BMK Amsterdam v. Office of Hawaiian Affairs et al, No. 1:2010cv00525 - Document 44 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] (Doc. # 5.) On September 17, 2010, the Court denied Plaintiff’s Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order. (Doc. # 6.) The same day, United States Magistrate Judge Barry M. Kurren granted Plaintiff’s Motion to Proceed in Forma Pauperis. (Doc. # 7.) On October 25, 2010, Defendants filed a Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (“Mot.,” Doc. # 11.) On 2 The State of Hawaii decided that "[t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from" the § 5(f) trust should be administered by OHA to "be held and used [by OHA] solely as a public trust for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians." Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3, 10-13.5. 3 The Court notes that this is not the first time that Plaintiff has filed suit in this district. Plaintiff has filed suit on at least three other occasions. (See Amsterdam v. Yoshina, 1:06-cv-00519-HG-BMK; Amsterdam v. KITV 4, 1:10cv-00253; Amsterdam v.