-BMK Amsterdam v. Office of Hawaiian Affairs et al, No. 1:2010cv00525 - Document 44 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] The Court agrees. A. Breach of Trust Plaintiff alleges that Defendants’ refusal to provide Plaintiff with Ceded Lands funds for uses “consistent with the purposes of the Ceded Land Funds as presented in the Hawaii Admission Act of 1959 and inasmuch as the Plaintiff is a Beneficiary of the Ceded Land Trust” is a “Breach of Trust.” (TAC ¶ 14.) Native Hawaiian plaintiffs may sue under § 1983 for noncompliance with the terms of the § 5(f) trust terms. Day v. Apoliona, 496 F.3d 1027, 1039 (9th Cir. 2007) (“[E]ach Native Hawaiian plaintiff, as a beneficiary of the trust created by § 5(f), has an individual right to have the trust terms complied with, and therefore can sue under § 1983 for violation of that right.”). 11 “Section 1983 imposes two essential proof requirements upon a claimant: (1) that a person acting under color of state law committed the conduct at issue, and (2) that the conduct deprived the claimant of some right, privilege or immunity protected by the Constitution or laws of the United