Daniels v. United States of America, No. 1:2010cv00495 - Document 5 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction is necessary for the court to have power to hear a particular type of case. United States v. Morton, 467 U.S. 822, 827 (1984). Under Article III of the United States Constitution, the judicial power of the United States is vested in 6 “such inferior Courts as Congress may from time to time establish.” United States v. Delgado-Garcia, 374 F.3d 1337 (D.C. Cir. 2004); U.S. Const., art III, § 2. Congress has provided federal district courts with “original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 3231. The United States District Court of Hawaii is an Article III court. Smalls v. United States, 471 F.3d 186, 192 (D.C. Cir. 2006). United States District Courts have “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 3231. Subject matter jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions is conferred on federal courts by an indictment that charges the defendant with an offense against the United States. See United States v. Ratigan, 351 F.3d 957, 963 (9th Cir. 2003); United States v.