-RLP Estate of Faith Rogers et al v. American Reliable Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2010cv00482 - Document 24 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Guajardo v. AIG Haw. Ins. Co., 118 Haw. 196, 203, 187 P.3d 580, 587 (2008); Dawes v. First Ins. Co. of Haw., 77 Haw. 117, 121, 883 P.2d 38, 42 (1994). Hawaii law requires that an insurance policy be read as a whole and its terms construed in accordance 7 with their plain, ordinary, and accepted sense in common speech, unless it appears that a different meaning is intended. Guajardo, 118 Haw. at 203, 187 P.3d at 587; Dawes, 77 Haw. at 121, 883 P.2d at 42; First Ins. Co. of Haw. v. State, 66 Haw. 413, 423, 665 P.2d 648, 655 (Haw. 1983); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10-237 (Michie 2011) (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended, restricted, or modified by any rider, endorsement or application attached to and made a part of the policy.”). Because insurance contracts are contracts of adhesion, they must be construed liberally in favor of the insured, and any ambiguity must be resolved against the insurer.