-KSC Santiago et al v. Bismark Mortgage Company, LLC et al, No. 1:2010cv00467 - Document 35 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] C. RESPA. RESPA requires mortgage lenders to disclose the costs associated with real estate closings and prohibits sellers and lenders from engaging in certain practices during escrow and closing. See Bloom v. Martin, 77 F.3d 318, 320 (9th Cir. 1996); 12 U.S.C. §§ 2601-10. One of its disclosure provisions requires lenders to provide to loan applicants, shortly after applying, a 12 standardized “special information booklet” that discusses the settlement costs associated with the loan. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.6. See 12 U.S.C. § 2604; RESPA also requires lenders to provide “a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur.” See 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c); see also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.7. Santiago argues that Defendants did not give him the special information booklet “within the time required,” and that Defendants failed to provide the good faith estimate.