-KSC Santiago et al v. Bismark Mortgage Company, LLC et al, No. 1:2010cv00467 - Document 35 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Compl. ¶ 57. Santiago also alleges that Defendants violated TILA by failing to provide TILA disclosures or the RESPA good faith estimate within three business days of receipt of the loan application. Compl. ¶ 58. Santiago seeks damages and rescission of the transaction. ¶¶ 59-60. Compl. Neither of these remedies is available to him. First, Santiago cannot seek to rescind the loan. Loans to finance construction of a dwelling, when the primary security interest is taken in the land or dwelling, are not rescindable under TILA. Section 1635(e)(1) exempts from the right of rescission “a residential mortgage transaction as defined in 16 section 1602(w) of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e)(1). Section 1602(w) defines “residential mortgage transaction” to include “a transaction in which a mortgage . . . is created or retained against the consumer’s dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w); cf.