-KSC Long v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company As Trustee For Soundview Home Loan Trust 2006 WF-1 et al, No. 1:2010cv00359 - Document 67 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Doc. No. 47, FAC ¶ 79. Although not clear whatsoever, the FAC appears to assert that Defendants do not have an interest in the subject property because the mortgage loan was securitized. Id. ¶ 80. The FAC therefore seeks a declaration that Plaintiff is “the rightful holders [sic] of title to the property . . . .” Id. ¶ 85(b). The court construes Plaintiff’s claim as being brought under HRS § 669-1(a) (“[Quiet title] [a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”). Plaintiff, however, has not alleged sufficient facts regarding the interests of various parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.” Plaintiff has merely alleged elements of § 669-1, and thus the Count fails to state a claim.