-KSC Long v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company As Trustee For Soundview Home Loan Trust 2006 WF-1 et al, No. 1:2010cv00359 - Document 45 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] No such allegations, however, are included in the Complaint. Further, to the extent Plaintiff asserts a RESPA violation concerning events that occurred during consummation of the mortgage loan, the statute of limitations for a RESPA claim is either one or three years from the date of the violation, depending on the type of violation. Specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 2614 provides: Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . . While the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the precise issue, this court has found 2 (...continued) and responses by the loan servicer to qualified written requests by the borrower; (2) 12 U.S.C. § 2607 prohibiting kickbacks for real estate settlement services; and (3) 12 U.S.C. § 2608