Benoist et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2010cv00350 - Document 101 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] When considering the evidence on a motion for summary judgment, the court must draw all reasonable inferences on behalf of the nonmoving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 587; see also Posey v. Lake Pend Oreille Sch. Dist. No. 84, 546 F.3d 1121, 1126 (9th Cir. 2008) (stating that “the evidence of [the nonmovant] is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor” (citations omitted)). IV. DISCUSSION Defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment on each of Plaintiffs’ claims.8 The court addresses each claim in turn. A. Count I -- HRS § 667-5, Based on Lack of Legal Right to Foreclose (Defendant U.S. Bank) HRS § 667-5(a) provides: When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in 8 Citing Cootey v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 2011 WL 4853333 (D. Haw. Oct. 12, 2011), Defendants also argue that because the SAC asserts state law claims only, the court should decline jurisdiction over this action. Defendants’ reliance on Cootey is misplaced -- in Cootey, federal claims were the sole basis of the court’s jurisdiction and the court declined jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims once the federal claims were dismissed. Id. at *9. In comparison, jurisdiction in this action is based on diversity of citizenship. 9 interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. The SAC asserts that U.S. Bank violated HRS § 667-5 when it foreclosed on the subject property because it is not “the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act.” Specifically, the SAC asserts that (1) the assignment from MERS on behalf of PHH to U.S. Bank was defective because MERS did not have legal authority to assign the mortgage; Doc.