Benoist et al v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2010cv00350 - Document 101 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] Doc. No. 100-1, Defs.’ Ex. 4.11 Because the publication states the location of the auction, the court GRANTS Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs’ claim that U.S. Bank failed to publish this information. The court disagrees, however, that Defendants have established the lack of a genuine issue of material fact that they publicly announced the postponement(s) of the foreclosure sale. Pursuant to HRS § 667-5(d), U.S. Bank was permitted to postpone the sale “by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by a person acting on the mortgagee’s behalf. . . .” To establish their compliance with HRS § 667-5(d), Defendants rely on the Mortgagee’s Affidavit in which Derek Wong, attorney for U.S. Bank, asserts in summary fashion that “[u]pon the scheduled date, time and place, affiant caused said sale to be postponed 11 Because the initial exhibit