Rundgren v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2010cv00252 - Document 41 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] In opposition, Plaintiff argues that she is seeking rescission, which 6 (...continued) seeking declaratory relief only against Moving Defendants, see FAC ¶ 36, the court need not address this argument. 15 does not “arise under” Chapter 480. Plaintiff seeks rescission of the loan transactions pursuant to § 480-12, which provides that “any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” Section 480-12 is contained within HRS Ch. 488 and thus, contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, § 480-24’s four-year statute of limitations, which extends to “[a]ny action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter,” also applies to § 480-12. Regardless of how Plaintiff tries to cast her claim -- as either alleging a violation of, or simply seeking rescission pursuant to, Chapter 480 -- Plaintiff is alleging a violation of law set forth in Chapter 480. To find the loan transactions void, the very terms of §