Rundgren v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2010cv00252 - Document 41 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Defs.’ Suppl. Reply 6-7. The court recognizes that Plaintiffs may assert a Chapter 480 claim for rescission against a subsequent assignee. See Williams v. Rickard, 2010 WL 2640102, at *4 (D. Haw. June 30, 2010). Because the FAC is (continued...) 14 Claims brought pursuant to HRS Ch. 480 are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. Specifically, § 480-24 provides: Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues . . . . For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation. This four-year period begins to run from the date of the occurrence of the violation, as opposed to the discovery of the alleged violation. See McDevitt v.