Rundgren v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2010cv00252 - Document 41 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Moving Defendants argue, and the court agrees, that HRS § 667-5 does not proscribe either of these activities. Contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, nothing in HRS § 667-5 requires a notice to include all bidding instructions or prevents a mortgagee from making a credit bid. As to the notice, § 667-5 provides that the attorney representing the mortgagee must: (1) Give notice of the mortgagee’s, successor’s, or person’s intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks (three publications), the last publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property lies; and (2) Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage. HRS § 667-5(a).