McCarty et al v. GCP Management, LLC et al, No. 1:2010cv00133 - Document 38 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] (citations omitted)). IV. DISCUSSION The court first addresses the sufficiency of Plaintiffs’ claims against Defendants and then considers the merits of GCP’s counterclaim seeking foreclosure. A. Defendants Are Not “Mortgage Brokers” Under HRS § 454-1 Plaintiffs’ primary claim is that the applicable mortgage and note held 8 by GCP is void and unenforceable because neither Hammond nor Lusk (nor either of the corporate defendants, GCP or Gateway) was registered or licensed as a “mortgage broker” as defined under Hawaii law. See HRS § 454-8 (“Any contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable.”). Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment to that effect, as well as monetary damages.