McCarty et al v. GCP Management, LLC et al, No. 1:2010cv00133 - Document 38 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] These 6 Plaintiffs point to certain settlement charges or payments made to others during the loan transaction. See Defs.’ Ex. I, at 2. Whether or not these payments are unusual, they were fully disclosed and Plaintiffs admit they inquired about them during closing. J. McCarty Decl. ¶ 12. The evidence of the settlement charges alone does not create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendants violated § 480-2. 16 claims, however, fail because the requirements of those statutes do not apply here. A transaction is exempt from TILA and RESPA if the loan is primarily for business or commercial purposes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1603 (“[TILA] does not apply to . . . (1) Credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes[.]”);7 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1) (“[RESPA] does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit -- (1) primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes[.]”). See, e.g., Daniels v.