McCarty et al v. GCP Management, LLC et al, No. 1:2010cv00133 - Document 38 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] See Defs.’ Ex. I, at 2. Whether or not these payments are unusual, they were fully disclosed and Plaintiffs admit they inquired about them during closing. J. McCarty Decl. ¶ 12. The evidence of the settlement charges alone does not create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendants violated § 480-2. 16 claims, however, fail because the requirements of those statutes do not apply here. A transaction is exempt from TILA and RESPA if the loan is primarily for business or commercial purposes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1603 (“[TILA] does not apply to . . . (1) Credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes[.]”);7 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1) (“[RESPA] does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit -- (1) primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes[.]”). See, e.g., Daniels v. SCME Mortgage Bankers, Inc., 680 F. Supp. 2d 1126, 1129 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (“TILA and RESPA only apply to consumer loans, not business loans.”); Mauro v.