Brenner v. Indymac Bank, F.S.B. et al, No. 1:2010cv00113 - Document 50 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] C. Summary Judgment Is Granted with Respect to the Claim under Hawaii Revised Statutes § 656-1 (Count III). In Count III, Brenner appears to allege a violation of the Statute of Frauds pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes § 656-1 because there is no “signature on the part of agent for the lender on the Note and Mortgage.” Compl. ¶¶ 61, 77, 80. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 656-1 states in pertinent part: No action shall be brought and maintained in any of the following cases: . . . (8) To charge any financial institution upon an agreement by the financial institution to lend money or extend credit in an amount greater than $50,000; unless the promise, contract, or agreement, upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing, and is signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by the party in writing lawfully authorized. . . . Haw. Rev. Stat. § 656-1 (emphasis added). Brenner is the mortgagor under the Mortgage and the obligor under the Note. Accordingly, he is the “party to be charged therewith,” and the 15 Statute of Fraud requires only his signature on the Note and Mortgage. See People’s Ice & Refrigerating Co. v. Hawaiian Elec. Co., 1894 WL 3192, *2 (Haw. S. Ct. 1894) (“The statute [of frauds] requires the contract to ‘be signed by the party to be charged therewith.’”).