Kapahu et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al, No. 1:2010cv00097 - Document 28 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] By failing to put forth any specific factual or legal allegations -- and link those allegations to the particular statutory violations -- Plaintiffs do not provide Defendants with fair notice of the wrongs they have allegedly committed. Further, given that Plaintiffs assert these claims against BAC as an assignee of the mortgage from Countrywide, the Amended Complaint fails to include sufficient factual allegations to explain why BAC should be held liable. See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a) (stating that assignee liability for damages lies “only if the violation . . . is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where the assignment was involuntary”).