Defendants argue that neither allegation can support Plaintiffs’ claims because the Notice of Foreclosure was rescinded such that it does not create a present controversy, and this court has already rejected that HRS § 667-5.7 prevents a mortgagee from requiring full payment within twenty-one days after the sale. The court addresses these arguments in turn. A. HRS § 667-5 Section 667-5 requires that “an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State . . . [g]ive notice of the mortgagee’s, successor’s, or person’s intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property . . . .” Plaintiff asserts that Defendants violated § 667-5 by having Lorrie Womack, who is neither an attorney licensed to practice in Hawaii nor is located in Hawaii, sign the Notice of Foreclosure.