-LK Katz v. Geithner, No. 1:2009cv00599 - Document 28 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] (Motion Memo at 1–2.) In response, Plaintiff argues that he is disabled, that Defendant’s process for evaluating 10/ At the summary judgment stage, the court may not make credibility assessments or weigh conflicting evidence. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249; Bator v. Hawaii, 39 F.3d 1021, 1026 (9th Cir. 1994). 11/ Because Plaintiff alleges that he suffered discrimination on account of his disability during the course of his employment with a federal agency, his complaint arises under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 § 501, 29 U.S.C. § 791. See Boyd v. U.S. Postal Serv., 752 F.2d 410, 413 (9th Cir. 1985). The standards for evaluating his claim are the “standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of [that act], as such sections relate to employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 791(g). -12- Plaintiff’s request for a reasonable accommodation was flawed, and that his job performance was exemplary. (Cross-Motion Memo at 1–3.) The Court will address each argument in turn.