Williams v. Rickard et al, No. 1:2009cv00535 - Document 78 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] This pleading issue is the source of continuing discussion by courts. 18 Deutsche Bank argues that it cannot be held liable for damages under chapter 480 because it committed no unfair or deceptive act. However, Counts 12 and 14 of the First Amended Complaint do not seek civil penalties from Deutsche Bank or Real Time and instead seek only rescission of the 2006 notes and mortgages. Williams’s Opposition indicates that her rescission claims are based on section 480-12 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states: “Any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” In its motion for summary judgment, Deutsche Bank also argues that Williams’s chapter 480 claims are preempted by TILA. To the extent Williams’s chapter 480 claims are premised on TILA violations, the court agrees. See Kajitani v.