Williams v. Rickard et al, No. 1:2009cv00535 - Document 78 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] This court declines to grant Real Time summary judgment on that claim at this time, as Real Time has not submitted any evidence indicating that it provided Williams with two copies of the Notice of Right to Cancel the $70,000 loan. Accordingly, the court cannot tell whether the limitation period should have been extended to three years with respect to the $70,000 loan. B. Unfair and Deceptive Act Claims. Counts 12 and 14 are asserted against Deutsche Bank and Real Time, respectively, for violations of Hawaii’s Unfair and Deceptive Practices Act by Rickard and Home 123. Section 480-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” to the lender. This pleading issue is the source of continuing discussion by courts. 18 Deutsche Bank argues that it cannot be held liable for damages under chapter 480 because it committed no unfair or deceptive act.