Williams v. Rickard et al, No. 1:2009cv00535 - Document 78 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] In the court’s usual prehearing inclinations, the court asked Williams to come to the hearing prepared to identify “material disclosures” that were not made. Williams did not identify any “material disclosure” that was not made. Williams argued instead that illegal “loan splitting” had occurred. Williams contends that, because she asked for and 14 expected a single $70,000 loan, but received a $280,000 loan and a $70,000 loan, “loan splitting” occurred. Williams says that, pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(d), she should have received one comprehensive loan statement, not two. This court is not persuaded. In relevant part, section 226.17(d) states, “If a transaction involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be given and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor must comply with the requirements that this regulation imposes on any or all of them.” § 226.17(d) (2006). 12 C.F.R. Courts have interpreted this requirement as applying when a consumer expects a loan for a certain amount, but instead receives two loans totaling that amount. See, e.g., Kane v. Equity One, Inc., 2003 WL 22939377, *2 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 21, 2003).