Williams v. Rickard et al, No. 1:2009cv00535 - Document 44 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Chapter 480 authorizes civil penalties for violations of this prohibition. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-3.1. The FAC, however, does not seek civil penalties from Deutsche Bank or Real Time. Instead, Counts 12 and 14 seek rescission of the 2006 notes and mortgages. Although not artfully pled, this claim for rescission appears to be based on section 480-12 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states: “Any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” Williams argues that, even if Deutsche Bank and/or Real Time are holders in due course, meaning that they were good-faith purchasers of the notes and mortgages for value, Deutsche Bank and Real Time may not enforce any right under the notes and mortgages if those documents are void.