-KSC Williams v. Rickard et al, No. 1:2009cv00535 - Document 141 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Williams’s Opposition indicates that her rescission claims are based on section 480-12 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states: “Any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” See Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Motion for Summary Judgment (Docket No. 62 ) at 12-13, ECF No. 78. Deutsche Bank and Real Time argue that, even if a violation of chapter 480 occurred (which they dispute), they are entitled to summary judgment on the chapter 480 claims because