Wheeler et al v. Hilo Medical Center, Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv00533 - Document 125 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Id. at 1949 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). Factual allegations that only permit the court to infer “the mere possibility of misconduct” do not show that the pleader is entitled to relief as required by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8. Id. at 1950. IV. DISCUSSION Cabanting contends that Wheeler’s claims against him must be dismissed because they are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations and 4 Cabanting is not a state actor.2 Pursuant to HRS § 657-21.5, the statutes of limitations on Wheeler’s causes of action against Cabanting have been tolled. HRS § 657-21.5 provides: Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, for any victim of a particular crime, for surviving immediate family members of a victim, or for the estate of a victim, the statute of limitations for any civil cause of action against a person convicted of that crime shall be tolled from the moment the civil cause of action arises until the person convicted of that crime is released from imprisonment, released from parole, or released from probation and is no longer under the jurisdiction of the court for that crime, if: (1) The crime upon which the civil action is based is a felony; or (2) The victim of the crime upon which the civil action is based is the victim of a “sexually violent offense” or a “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor”, as defined by section 846E-1. HRS § 657-21.5 applies to the present case because Cabanting was convicted of Assault in the First Degree, a Class B felony, for his conduct in injuring Wheeler.