-RLP Shea et al v. Kahuku Housing Foundation, Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv00480 - Document 72 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] I. Entitlement to Attorneys’ Fees and Costs The settlement agreement between Plaintiffs and 7 Defendants provides for an award of Plaintiffs’ attorneys’ fees and costs. Plaintiffs also argue that they are entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13 because the settlement resolves, inter alia, Plaintiffs’ unfair trade practices claim under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2. Supp. of Motion at 4.] [Mem. in Section 480-13(b) states: Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2: (1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees together with the costs of suit; provided that where the plaintiff is an elder, the plaintiff, in the alternative, may be awarded a sum not less than $5,000 or threefold any damages sustained by the plaintiff, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees together with the costs of suit. In determining whether to adopt the $5,000 alternative amount in an award to an elder, the court shall consider the factors set forth in section 480-13.5; and (2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees together with the costs of suit. In order to obtain relief under § 480-13(b) in a claim for unfair or deceptive acts brought pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2, the plaintiff must make a showing of injury. Balthazar v. Verizon Hawaii, Inc., 109 Hawai`i 69, 77, 123 P.3d 194, 202 8 (2005).