-RLP Shea et al v. Kahuku Housing Foundation, Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv00480 - Document 72 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Based on the arguments at the hearing and the terms of the Preliminary Approval Stipulation and Order, the Court finds that Plaintiffs suffered an economic injury insofar as Defendants failed to increase the utility allowances in at least one of the years at issue in this case. See, e.g., Preliminary Approval Stipulation and Order at ¶ 8.a. (“There is uncertainty in the strength of Plaintiffs’ case, and disputed issues and evidence as to whether increases to the utility allowances were required in the years prior to 2008 . . . .”). An award of attorneys’ fees under § 480-13(b), however, also requires the entry of judgment in favor of the plaintiff. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(b) (“if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded . . . reasonable attorney’s fees together with the costs of suit” (emphasis added)). In contrast, other fee-shifting statutes provide for an award of attorneys’ fees to the “prevailing party”. See Eggs ‘N Things Int’l v. ENT Holdings LLC, Civ. No. 10-00298 JMS-LEK, 2011 WL 676226, at *6 (D. Hawai`i Feb. 17, 2011) (noting that § 480- 9 13(a)(2) and Haw. Rev.