Stanton v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2009cv00404 - Document 55 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] When the borrower’s 19 and seller’s copies of the HUD-1 or HUD-1A differ as permitted by the instructions in Appendix A to this part, both copies shall be provided to the lender (if the lender is not the settlement agent). The settlement agent shall deliver the completed HUD-1 or HUD-1A at or before the settlement, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.10(b). Paragraph (c) provides an exception if the borrower executes “a written waiver at or before settlement.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.10(c). Paragraph (d) provides an exception when “the borrower or the borrower’s agent does not attend the settlement, or when the settlement agent does not conduct a meeting of the parties for that purpose.”7 24 C.F.R. § 3500.10(c). Therefore, RESPA provides support for Fidelity Escrow’s obligation to Plaintiff to produce the Loan documents at signing. Accordingly, as to Fidelity Escrow’s alleged failure to provide Plaintiff with the Loan documents, the Court finds that taking all facts in the light most favorable to the Plaintiff, this act could be considered a breach of Fidelity Escrow’s fiduciary duties to Plaintiff. Fidelity Escrow argues that Plaintiff cannot show that she would have rescinded the Loan prior to the expiration of the three-day period provided by 7 Additionally, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.10 provides that “[t]he settlement agent shall permit the borrower to inspect the HUD-1 or HUD-1A settlement statement, completed to set forth those items that are known to the settlement agent at the time of inspection, during the business day immediately preceding settlement.” It is not asserted, however, that such a request was made by Plaintiff. 20 TILA8 had she received the Loan documents at signing, and therefore, Plaintiff cannot show that Fidelity Escrow’s actions caused her damage.