Stanton v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2009cv00404 - Document 55 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Azure, 22 F.3d 351, 362 (1st Cir. 1994)). Further, the Lender’s Closing Instructions satisfy the three-part test described in E.I. DuPont de Nemours, and cited by the court in Sher, in that the lender, Countrywide, and Fidelity Escrow intended that Plaintiff benefit from the agreement (in the form of facilitating Plaintiff’s refinancing), the benefit was intended in satisfaction of a pre-existing obligation to that party (see 15 U.S.C. 16 § 1638(b)(2)(B)(ii) (disclosures shall “be provided in the form of final disclosures at the time of consummation of the transaction, in the form and manner prescribed by this section[]”), and the intent to confer the benefit was a material part of the parties’ purpose in entering into the agreement (there would be no escrow without the Loan between Countrywide and Plaintiff). Id.; see also Guardian Constr. Co. v. Tetra Tech Richardson, Inc., 583 A.2d 1378, 1386 (Del.