Stanton v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2009cv00404 - Document 55 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Preliminarily, the regulations to RESPA provide that The settlement agent shall use the HUD-1 settlement statement in every settlement involving a federally related mortgage loan in which there is a borrower and a seller. For transactions in which there is a borrower and no seller, such as refinancing loans or subordinate lien loans, the HUD-1 may be utilized by using the borrower’s side of the HUD-1 statement. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.8. RESPA regulation 24 § 3500.8 also provides that “[t]he settlement agent shall complete the HUD-1 or HUD-1A, in accordance with the instructions set forth in Appendix A to this part.” The same regulation further provides that A violation of any of the requirements of this section will be deemed to be a violation of section 4 of RESPA. An inadvertent or technical error in completing the HUD-1 or HUD-1A shall not be deemed a violation of section 4 of RESPA if a revised HUD-1 or