Stanton v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2009cv00404 - Document 55 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] However, inferences may be drawn from underlying facts not in dispute, as well as from disputed facts 7 that the judge is required to resolve in favor of the nonmoving party. T.W. Elec. Serv., 809 F.2d at 631. DISCUSSION I. General Escrow Law In Hawai`i, escrow depositories are governed by HRS Chapter 449, the Escrow Depositories Statute. An “escrow depository” is defined as “the corporation which, in an escrow, and for compensation, receives, holds, and delivers the money, other consideration, or instrument affecting title to real property.” HRS § 449-1 (“Escrow depository”). HRS § 449-16 states that a licensed escrow “shall have the responsibility of a trustee for all moneys, other consideration, or instruments received by it.” In Hawai`i, the “[g]eneral rule is that escrow depository occupies fiduciary relationship with parties to escrow agreement or instructions and must comply strictly with the provisions of such agreement or instructions.” DeMello v. Home Escrow, 659 P.2d 759, 763 (Haw.