State Farm Fire & Casualty Company v. Kahookele, No. 1:2009cv00388 - Document 23 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 587. IV. DISCUSSION Plaintiff contends that summary judgment is appropriate because the Policy excludes personal liability coverage for “bodily injury . . . arising out of business disputes . . . .” Quinn Decl. Ex. B at 22. Based on the following, the court agrees and, as a result, does not reach Plaintiff’s arguments covering the professional services exclusion. A. Framework for Construing Insurance Contracts Pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 431:10-237, “[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended, restricted, or modified by any rider, endorsement or application attached to and made a part of the policy.” Thus, under Hawaii law, courts must look to the language of the insurance policy to determine the scope of the insurer’s duties. See Sentinel Ins. Co. v. First Ins. Co. of Haw., 76 Haw. 277, 287, 875 P.2d 894, 904 (1994); see also Hawaiian Ins. & Guar. Co. v. Fin. Sec. Ins.