Hawaii, County of v. UniDev, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00368 - Document 33 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Id. Plaintiff does not expressly address the issue, but notably also does not appear to have found any decisions interpreting either the county level or state level false claims act, as neither its motion to remand nor its response to Defendants’ objections includes any caselaw discussing these statutes. The only case Plaintiff does cite in its analysis of the False Claims Act is a federal false claims act case. See Pl’s Reply at 8. 23 The Court also observes that the County’s § 46-171 claim against UniDev Hawaii does not require a contractual relationship. See H.R.S. 46-171(e) (“‘Claim’ includes any request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise . . .”) Thus, the County has properly plead a cause of action against UniDev Hawaii for presenting a request for payment that the County alleges was false.