Hawaii, County of v. UniDev, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00368 - Document 33 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Obj. at 3 (quoting F & R at 25). This Court rejects Defendants’ objection and agrees with Judge Kobayashi’s conclusion. Defendants argue “the main defect with the county’s cause of action against UniDev Hawaii is that UniDev Hawaii never itself tried to get paid by the County.” Obj. at 4. Defendants’ argument is not supported by the statutory language or precedent it cites. H.R.S. § 46-171 provides (a) Any person who: (1) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of a 17 County a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by a County; ... shall be liable to the county for a civil penalty of not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000, plus three times the amount of damages that the county sustains due to the act of that person. H.R.S. § 46-171. The flaw in Defendants’ argument is evident from the plain language of the statute, which provides liability for someone who “knowingly presents, or causes to be presented” a false or fraudulent claim to a county. Id. Plaintiff alleges that UniDev Hawaii “submitted two invoices of UniDev LLC, along with a letter to the County demanding payment of UniDev’s fees under the Amended DSA between WWH and UniDev.”