Valdez et al v. Flexpoint Funding Corp (Irvine) et al, No. 1:2009cv00296 - Document 37 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] In fact, the Court does not see how Plaintiffs could have been harmed at all given that Plaintiffs’ alleged rescission requests were made nearly eight months (8) after the Property was foreclosed upon, thereby terminating their right to rescind. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have not adequately pled a claim under 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e). Further, the Court declines to grant Plaintiffs leave to amend their Complaint to assert a claim under § 2605(e) because amendment would be futile. 32 Stat.].” Compl. ¶ 38. The Hawai‘i Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act § 480-13 states that “any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by [H.R.S. ch. 480] . . . [m]ay sue for damages sustained by the person,” including treble damages, and “[m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices.” 480-13(a)(1),(2).26/ H.R.S. §§ There are “three elements essential to recovery under H.R.S. § 480-13: (1) a violation of H.R.S. chapter 480; (2) injury to the plaintiff’s business or property resulting from