Jones v. Waiawa Correctional Facility et al, No. 1:2009cv00244 - Document 45 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Id. (quoting TwoRivers, 174 F.3d at 991); Kimes v. Stone, 84 F.3d 1121, 1128 (9th Cir. 1996)). In Hawaii, the applicable statute of limitation is section 657-7 of Hawaii Revised Statutes. See Pele Defense Fund v. William Paty, 73 Haw 578, 597-98, 837 P.2d 1247, 1260 (1992). Under Haw. Rev. Stat § 657-7, “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” Under Haw. Rev. Stat § 657-13, “[i]f any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . [i]mprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person’s natural life; such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.” Section 657-13's provision tolling the statute of limitation for those who, like Jones, were incarcerated for a term less than life when the claim accrued does not apply to suits against the sheriff or police or employees of the DPS. Haw. Rev. Stat § 657-13. See See also Samonte v. Sandin, Civ.