Jones v. Waiawa Correctional Facility et al, No. 1:2009cv00244 - Document 45 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, Accord Canatella v. Van De Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1133 (9th Cir. 2007). Federal law determines when a civil rights claim accrues and the statute of limitation begins running. Olsen v. Idaho State Bd. of Medicine, 363 F.3d 916, 926 (9th Cir. 2004). A civil rights claim accrues when the plaintiff knows or should know of the injury that forms the basis of the 12 cause of action. Id. (quoting TwoRivers, 174 F.3d at 991); Kimes v. Stone, 84 F.3d 1121, 1128 (9th Cir. 1996)). In Hawaii, the applicable statute of limitation is section 657-7 of Hawaii Revised Statutes. See Pele Defense Fund v. William Paty, 73 Haw 578, 597-98, 837 P.2d 1247, 1260 (1992). Under Haw. Rev. Stat § 657-7, “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” Under Haw. Rev.