United States of America v. Guerette et al, No. 1:2009cv00133 - Document 54 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] P. 13.” Theo. H. Davies & Co., Ltd. v., 876 F.Supp. 234 (citing Powers, 56 Haw. at 588, 545 P.2d 1173). “The [] court may then adjudicate the status of the junior liens during the proceeding to foreclose the senior mortgage or may reserve these issues for later determination.” Id. Upon review of Defendant Jones-Hart’s Statement of Position, the Court finds that she has a valid lien on the Mortgage Property. However, as the Jones-Hart Mortgage was dated November 22, 1999, and recorded on December 30, 1999, any such mortgage lien is junior and subordinate to Plaintiff’s mortgage 14/ H.R.S. § 667-3 provides: Mortgage creditors shall be entitled to payment according to the priority of their liens, and not pro rata; and judgments of foreclosure shall operate to extinguish the liens of subsequent mortgages of the same property, without forcing prior mortgagees to their right of recovery. The surplus after payment of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be applied pro tanto to the next junior mortgage, and so on to the payment, wholly or in part, of mortgages junior to the one assessed. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-3. 25 lien. Defendant Jones-Hart, as the sole junior lien holder who appeared in this action and filed a cross-claim, is entitled to first priority to any surplus after the Government has been paid in full. See Theo.