United States of America v. Guerette et al, No. 1:2009cv00133 - Document 54 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Id. ¶ 4, Ex. D. Under the Amended Jones-Hart Note, Defendant Guerette, as maker, promised to pay to the order of Defendant Jones-Hart, as payee, the principal sum of $37,906.24, together with interest thereon at the rate of seven percent (7%) per annum, compounded annually. Id.3/ The principal amount of the Amended Jones-Hart Note 3/ The Amended Jones-Hart note provides that the seven percent (7%) per annum shall be compounded annually. Amended Jones-Hart Note ¶ 2. However, compounding interest rates in consumer credit transactions are prohibited under Hawai‘i law. See H.R.S. § 478-7 (“No action shall be maintainable in any court of the State to recover compound interest upon any consumer credit transaction or upon any credit card agreement whatever.”); see also H.R.S. § 478-1 (defining “consumer credit” to include “[s]uch credit [that] is secured by real property or by personal property used or expected to be used as the borrower’s principal dwelling”). In her supplemental briefing, Defendant Jones-Hart asserts that “compound interest is allowed so long as it is in (continued...) 6 consists of the original principal amount of the Jones-Hart Note of $30,000.00, plus accrued and unpaid interest of $7,906.24 on the original principal amount.