-RLP Lavarias v. United States Department of the Navy et al, No. 1:2009cv00120 - Document 62 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Lukovsky v. San Francisco, 535 F.3d 1044, 1051 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing Inlandboatmens Union of Pac. v. Dutra Group, 279 F.3d 1075, 1081 (9th Cir. 2002)); cf. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 384 (2007) ([T]he accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law.”). However, “‘[t]olling provisions for Bivens claims are borrowed from the forum state.’” Pesnell, 543 F.3d at 1043 (quoting Papa, 2831 F.3d at 1009). In Hawaii the statute of limitations for personal injury is two years. See H.R.S. § 657-7 (“Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or 11 injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued.”) Here the incident allegedly took place on August 22, 2005 and Plaintiff did not file suit until three and a half years later on March 23, 2009. (See Compl. ¶ 6.) Indeed, the very latest the claim could have accrued was on September 6 2006, when Plaintiff filed a lawsuit against her employer for