Larson v. Ching, No. 1:2008cv00537 - Document 82 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] III. THE MOTION TO DISMISS IS GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART. A. Larson’s Section 386-56 Claim Is Dismissed, As the Director of the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations Has Original Jurisdiction Over that Claim and Any Decision by the Director Must be Appealed to the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeal Board and then to the ICA. Larson asserts that, under section 386-56 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, Ching is required to pay Larson’s workers’ compensation claim from a Special Compensation Fund. In relevant part, section 386-56 states: “Where an injured employee or the employee’s dependents fail to receive prompt and proper compensation and this default is caused through no fault of the employee, the director shall pay the full amount of all compensation awards and benefits from the special compensation fund to the employee or dependent.” Ching’s motion to dismiss argues that Larson’s claim is not enforceable in this court, as section 386-73 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes states: 4 Unless otherwise provided, the director of labor and industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising