Larson v. Ching, No. 1:2008cv00537 - Document 82 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] In relevant part, section 386-56 states: “Where an injured employee or the employee’s dependents fail to receive prompt and proper compensation and this default is caused through no fault of the employee, the director shall pay the full amount of all compensation awards and benefits from the special compensation fund to the employee or dependent.” Ching’s motion to dismiss argues that Larson’s claim is not enforceable in this court, as section 386-73 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes states: 4 Unless otherwise provided, the director of labor and industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter. The decisions of the director shall be enforceable by the circuit court as provided in section 386-91. There shall be a right of appeal from the decisions of the director to the appellate board and thence to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, as provided in sections 386-87 and 386-88, but in no case shall an appeal operate as a supersedeas or stay unless the appellate board or the appellate court so orders. Although section 386-73 gives Ching, as the director of the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations, “jurisdiction” over Larson’s claim that he should be paid under section 386-56, this court does not treat section 386-73 as affecting this court’s subject matter jurisdiction.