Larson v. Ching, No. 1:2008cv00537 - Document 136 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] SAV Compl. ¶ 34. Larson asserts that Ching is required to pay him from a Special Compensation Fund, as 5 established in section 386-56 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.2 Because the court cannot adjudicate this claim, the court dismisses it. Chapter 386 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes worker’s compensation law specifies procedures to be followed by a claimant and mandates that the director of the DLIR has original jurisdiction over all controversies arising under the worker’s compensation laws. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-73 (“Unless otherwise provided, the director of labor and industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter.”). The Hawaii Supreme Court has noted that the DLIR has exclusive original jurisdiction over controversies arising under worker’s compensation law. Travelers Ins. Co. v. Haw.