Larson v. Ching, No. 1:2008cv00537 - Document 136 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] The Hawaii Supreme Court has noted that the DLIR has exclusive original jurisdiction over controversies arising under worker’s compensation law. Travelers Ins. Co. v. Haw. Roofing, Inc., 64 Haw. 380, 387, 641 P.2d 1333, 1338 (1982) (stating that the “exclusive original jurisdiction of workers’ compensation tribunals has also been confirmed in other settings”); see also Taylor v. Standard Ins. Co., 28 F. Supp. 2d 588, 590-91 (D. Haw. 1997) (noting that “all 2 In relevant part, section 386-56 states: Where an injured employee or the employee's dependents fail to receive prompt and proper compensation and this default is caused through no fault of the employee, the director shall pay the full amount of all compensation awards and benefits from the special compensation fund to the employee or dependent. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-56. 6 matters regarding the entitlement of worker’s compensation benefits are within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the DLIR” and therefore holding that the federal court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate workers’ compensation claims).