-RLP Villon et al v. Mariott Hotel Services, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00529 - Document 105 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Pier Sixty LLC, 269 F.R.D. 321 (S.D.N.Y. 2010); Benoit v. The Federalist, Inc., Civ. A. No. 043516 (Mass. Super. 2007); Calcagno, et al. v. High Country Investor, Inc., Civ. A. No. 03-0707 (Mass. Super. 2006); Moran, et al. v. Bay Tower, Inc., Civ. A. No. 97-6049A (Mass. Super. 2002)).] A. Massachusetts State Law Defendant notes that the majority of the cases that Plaintiffs cited are based on the Massachusetts Tips Law, Mass. Gen. L. c. 149 § 152A (“§ 152A”). Defendant argues that the Court should not consider these cases because § 152A is drastically different from Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14. [Mem. in Opp. at 12-14.] Defendant is correct that § 481B-14 and the current version of § 152A have significant differences. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14 states: Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. (Emphasis added.)