Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00527 - Document 239 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Chase Bank USA, N.A., 566 F.3d 883, 892 (9th Cir. 2009) (“‘[w]e decide conspicuousness as a matter of law’”) (quoting In re Basset, 285 F.3d 882, 885 (9th Cir. 2002)); Wallis v. Princess Cruises, Inc., 13 306 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (determining that whether a passenger ticket provided reasonable notice of contractual terms contained in fine print on the ticket is a question of law). If an employer retains a portion of a service charge, § 481B–14 requires the employer to “clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.” The provision itself does not provide any further guidance on what constitutes a “clear disclosure.”