Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00527 - Document 239 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Hernandez v. Spacelabs Med. Inc., 343 F.3d 1107, 1112 (9th Cir. 2003). DISCUSSION In their Motion, Plaintiffs seek summary judgment as to Defendants’ liability as to Count V of the Second Amended Complaint. Defendants, in their Motion and Counter-Motion, seek summary judgment as to all claims. The Court addresses each in turn. I. Count V In Count V, Plaintiffs assert that, as a result of Defendants’ failure to remit the entire proceeds of food and beverage service charges to the food and beverage servers without adequate disclosure in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14, Defendants are liable to Plaintiffs under Chapter 388 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. (Second Am. Compl. Count V.) Section 481B-14 requires that: Any Hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. Haw. Rev.