Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00527 - Document 239 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 481B-14, Defendants are liable to Plaintiffs under Chapter 388 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. (Second Am. Compl. Count V.) Section 481B-14 requires that: Any Hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388–6 states that: “No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or 11 portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee.”11/ Section 388–11 provides an employee or class of employees with a cause of action to recover unpaid wages. Pursuant to § 388–10(a), an employer who fails to pay wages in violation of any provision of Chapter 388 without equitable justification is liable to the employee for double damages.