-RLP Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00527 - Document 162 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] T-Mobile USA v. Cnty. of Hawaii Planning Comm’n, 104 P.3d 930, 939-40 (Haw. 2005) (internal quotations omitted). An ambiguity exists “[w]hen there is doubt, doubleness of meaning, or indistinctiveness or uncertainty of an expression used in a statute.” State v. Reis, 165 P.3d 980, 985 (Haw. 2007) (internal quotations omitted). If there is ambiguity, the court “may resort to extrinsic aids in determining legislative intent,” one of which is legislative history.” Gillan v. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co., 194 P.3d 1071, 1081 (Haw. 2008) (internal quotations omitted). B. The Statutory Framework H.R.S. § 388-6, titled “Withholding of wages,” provides 20 that: “No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee.”12/ Chapter 388 defines wages, in relevant part, as follows: “Wages” means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation. . . . but shall not include tips or gratuities of any kind,