-RLP Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00527 - Document 162 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Defs.’ Reply at 14. Defendants argue that the title is insignificant because the Hawaii Legislative Drafting Manual indicates that each bill gets a title and that titles should not be amended. Id. Plaintiffs assert that Defendants’ argument ignores the 23 clear, unambiguous language of the relevant statutes. Opp’n at 5-6. Pls.’ Plaintiffs contend that under the plain language of § 481B-14, service charges must be distributed in full to employees as tip income, unless the hotel or restaurant falls under the provision’s “narrow exception” by clearly disclosing to its customers “that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.” at 7. Id. Plaintiffs assert that this “tip income” constitutes “wages” for purposes of § 388-6. Id. at 8. Plaintiffs argue that a separate finding of liability on a claim brought under Chapter 481B is not a prerequisite for an employee to be able to recover the withheld “tip income.”