-RLP Wadsworth et al v. KSL Grand Wailea Resort, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00527 - Document 162 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Id. D. Application This Court concludes that the Hawaii Supreme Court would determine that there is not “doubt, doubleness of meaning, or indistinctiveness or uncertainty of an expression used in [§ 24 388-6],” and thus the statute is not ambiguous. P.3d at 985. See Reis, 165 Under the plain meaning of §§ 388-6, 388-10, and 388-11, employees may recover for service charges withheld without the requisite disclosure provided for in § 481B-14. Pursuant to § 388-6, “[n]o employer may . . . retain . . . any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee.” In § 388-1, wages is defined, in part, as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation.”