Komperda v. Hilton Hotels Corporation et al, No. 1:2008cv00422 - Document 136 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] held that de novo review means that the district court judge does not defer to the magistrate judge’s ruling but freely considers the matter anew, as if no decision had been rendered below. 933 (9th Cir. 2009) (internal citation omitted). 3 561 F.3d 930, ANALYSIS Defendant Hilton Hawaiian Village, LLC, requested attorneys’ fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 122051 and Hawaii Revised Statutes (“H.R.S.”) § 607-14.5.2 (Defendant’s Motion For An Award Of Attorneys’ Fees, (Doc. 119).) On August 31, 2010, the Magistrate Judge filed the “Findings And Recommendations To Deny Defendant’s 1 Title 42 U.S.C. § 12205 provides: “In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.” 2 Hawaii Revised Statutes § 607-14.5(a) provides in relevant part: “In any civil action in this State where a party seeks money damages or injunctive relief, or both, against another party, and the case is subsequently decided, the court may, as it deems just, assess against either party,