Komperda v. Hilton Hotels Corporation et al, No. 1:2008cv00422 - Document 133 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] The deadline for Defendant’s reply was August 2, 2010, and Defendant timely filed its reply on that date. Plaintiff’s request to strike Defendant’s reply is therefore DENIED. II. Entitlement to Attorneys’ Fees Plaintiff’s Complaint alleged that Defendant’s prohibition of the use of his Segway violated the ADA, Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 347-13, and Hawai`i Revised Statutes Chapter 10 489. In the instant Motion, Defendant argues that the district court may award Defendant its attorneys’ fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12205 and Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 607-14.5. A. ADA Under the ADA, “[i]n any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12205. The Ninth Circuit, however, has held that the prevailing defendant standard for awards of attorneys’ fees in Title VII actions also applies to awards of attorneys’ fees and costs to prevailing defendants in ADA actions. See Martin v. Cal.