Rodenhurst vs. State of Hawaii; et al., No. 1:2008cv00396 - Document 316 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] See Samonte v. Sandin, Civ. No. 05-00353, 2007 WL 461311, at *4 (D. Haw., Feb. 07, 2007) (noting that “[t]he statute creating the department of public safety specifically states that the ‘functions, authority, and obligations, . . . and the privileges and immunities conferred thereby, exercised by a “sheriff” . . . shall be exercised to the same extent by the department of public safety’”). All State Defendants are alleged to be DPS employees. (Compl. ¶¶ 4-18.) The limitation period applicable to Rodenhurst’s claims against State Defendants is not tolled by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-13. 2. These Claims are Not Subject to Equitable Tolling. Rodenhurst also argues that his claims against State Defendants should be equitably tolled, based on his ongoing 4 Under Haw. Rev. Stat § 657-13, “[i]f any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . [i]mprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than the person’s natural life; such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.” 7 administrative grievance process. In particular, although Rodenhurst acknowledges that his grievances at HCF concluded on January 4, 2006, he contends that he was forced to begin a new grievance with CCA when he was transferred to DCF.5 2, Attach.