Rodenhurst vs. State of Hawaii; et al., No. 1:2008cv00396 - Document 316 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] III. DISCUSSION State Defendants argue that Rodenhurst’s claims against them are time-barred. Rodenhurst argues that his claims either (1) are subject to statutory or equitable tolling; (2) are continuing violations that have not yet accrued; or (3) did not accrue until he discovered he had diabetes in March 2007. A. Statute of Limitations Federal courts borrow the state statute of limitation for personal injury suits in § 1983 actions. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985); Johnson v. California, 207 F.3d 650, 653 (9th Cir. 2000). The statute of limitation applicable to § 1983 actions in Hawaii is Hawaii Revised Statute (“Haw. Rev. Stat.”) § 657-7, the two-year “general personal injury” provision. See Pele Defense Fund v. Paty, 73 Haw. 578, 597-98, 837 P.2d 1247, 1260 (1992). Under Haw. Rev. Stat § 657-7, “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” Rodenhurst alleges that State Defendants denied him proper medical care while he was incarcerated at OCCC and HCF, 5 from December 2002 until April 2006. (Compl. ¶¶ 64-80.) He was transferred from Hawaii to DCF on or about April 18, 2006, and has been incarcerated at DCF and SCC since then.