Prudential Insurance Company of America, The v. Estate of Joel Solevilla Norva et al, No. 1:2007cv00616 - Document 32 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] Even if the Policy contains a choice of law provision specifying the law of a state other than Hawaii, this Court finds that Hawaii has the most significant relationship with the parties and the subject matter of this case. Yolanda and Norva died in Hawaii and were residing in Hawaii at the time of their deaths. Defendants Crawford are Hawaii residents and they adopted Yolanda’s four children in a 7 Hawaii family court. This Court therefore finds that Hawaii law applies in this case. Hawaii Revised Statute § 560:2-803© states: The felonious and intentional killing of the decedent: (1) Revokes any revocable: (A) Disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument; (B) Provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the killer; and © Nomination of the killer in a governing instrument, nominating or appointing the killer to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee, or agent; and (2) Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in property held by them at the time of the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the decedent and killer into tenancies in common. “Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the killer disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the killer predeceased the decedent.” 803(e). § 560:2- Any interest not specifically addressed in § 560:2-803 must be treated according to the principle that a killer should not profit from his victim’s death. See § 560:2-803(f).