Hawaii Forest & Trail, Ltd. v. Davey et al, No. 1:2007cv00538 - Document 228 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] (Motion at 20.) Hawaii Forest responds by pointing to advertising material that mentioned a “3-year, 36,000-mile warranty.” (Opp. at 10.) Hawaii Forest argues that the material they received implies that the vans would be protected under such a warranty. (Id.) The Court construes Count VII as asserting a claim under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-871.3 Under that statute, false advertising occurs “if, in connection 3 Count VII of the Complaint references only Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-800, which contains definitions of various terms. Section 708-871 is a criminal statute for false advertising, under which there is a private right of action. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 603-23.5 (“Any person, firm, private corporation . . . may maintain an action to enjoin a continuance of any act in violation of 16 with the promotion of the sale of property or services, the person knowingly or recklessly makes or causes to be made a false or misleading statement in any advertisement addressed to the public or to a substantial number of persons.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-871. Importantly, Hawaii Forest’s president and vice president conceded during their depositions that none of the documentation they received from Defendants contained false information. (Robert Pacheco Depo. at 13, 192-93; Cynthia Pacheco Depo. at 136).