After determining that the Government had probable cause to institute forfeiture proceedings under 19 U.S.C. § 1605, the Court considers whether there is a genuine issue as to whether the Defendant Property is actually subject to forfeiture by deciding whether the Government meets it burden under CAFRA. In a civil forfeiture proceeding, CAFRA requires the government to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that property is subject to forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. § 983(c); 5208 Los Franciscos Way, 385 F.3d at 1193. Furthermore, under CAFRA “the [g]overnment may use evidence gathered after the filing of a complaint for forfeiture to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that property is subject to forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(2); $493,850.00, 518 F.3d at 1170. Once the government provides such proof, the burden shifts to the claimant to prove that he is an innocent owner of the seized property. $493,850.00, 518 F.3d at 1170; see 18 U.S.C. § 983(d).