Mullaney et al v. Hilton Hotels Corporation et al, No. 1:2007cv00313 - Document 289 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] The settlement allows Defendant Hilton to avoid the burden of litigating the case and the risk of an adverse result. Further, Plaintiffs’ claims against Defendant Attco are not affected by the settlement with Defendant Hilton nor were they a factor in reaching settlement with Plaintiffs. DISCUSSION Under Hawaii law, a party must petition the court for a hearing on the issue of whether a settlement was made in good faith and must serve notice to all known joint tortfeasors or coobligors. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(b). “The petition shall indicate the settling parties and, except for a settlement that includes a confidentiality agreement regarding the case or the terms of the settlement, the basis, terms, and settlement amount.” Id. Any non-settling party may file an objection and such party bears the burden of proving a lack of good faith. See id. In Troyer v.